Program

The Organising Committee is currently developing an exciting and comprehensive program to deliver to the attendees of the 3rd Australian Pulse Conference 2019.

To be notified of program updates, join our mailing list. 

Tuesday 15 October 2019

8:00am – 6:00pm Registration Desk Operational 
8:30am – 2:00pm

Field Day: Southern Pulse Agronomy Field Day

APC 2019 is teaming up with the well-known and established Southern Pulse Agronomy Field Day which is held annually and is well attended by growers and industry.  Entry to the field day is included in your registration category.  APC 2019 encourages all delegates to attend the field day as a unique opportunity to observe Australian research improving pulse varieties and agronomic practices and to liaise with other delegates, industry representatives and pulse growers.

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Industry Tours: 
Delegates have the option of attending one of the two tours. 

Tour 1: Tour of local pulse processing and/or seed production businesses
Tour 2: Grains Innovation Park 

6:30pm – 8:30pm Welcome Reception

Wednesday 16 October 2019

8:00am – 5:00pm Registration Desk Operational 
9:00am – 5:00pm

Presentation Sessions at Horsham Church of Christ Conference Centre

Keynote and session presentations, rapid fire presentations, poster sessions:

  • Accessing new markets – new products and market opportunities (marketing, products), novel ideas for achieving domestic ‘buy-in’ on pulse products.
  • Expanding pulse production (new crops and new environments) – agronomy and novel farming systems, Rhizobia and alternative pulse crops

Expert panel discussion:

  • Short presentations and interactive discussion on the future of the Australian pulse production industry.

Keynote Speakers

  • Pulse Trade and Marketing – Nevin Rosaasen, Alberta Pulse, Canada
6:30pm – 11:30pm

Conference Dinner 

  • Dinner speaker – Professor Anthony Saliba

Thursday 17 October 2019

8:00am – 5:00pm Registration Desk Operational 
9:00am – 5:00pm

Presentation Sessions at Horsham Church of Christ Conference Centre

Keynote and session presentations, rapid fire presentations and
poster sessions

  • Pushing pulse yield boundaries – genomics, phenomics, rapid generation cycling, abiotic/biotic traits for yield stability.
  • Value adding pulses – food chemistry and nutrition (gluten free, others)
    and seed traits including quality.
  • Smart farms and remote sensing – robotics, big data and how to get the
    most from it.

Keynote Speakers

  • Genomics – Dr. Judith Burstin, French National Institute for Agricultural Research INRA
  • Remote Sensing – Prof. Pablo J. Zarco-Tejada, University of Melbourne
5:00pm End of Conference

Program at a Glance

Click below to download the PDF program

Key Dates


Call for Abstracts open
Open

Registrations open
Open
Call for Abstracts close
13 June 2019
Early bird Registration close
8 August 2019